SCOTTSDALE, Ariz. - Up to 10 pitchers could throw for the Milwaukee Brewers today at Spring Training in Arizona.  Six were slated to face the San Francisco Giants this afternoon. Four others were scheduled to pitch in a four-inning intra-squad game that was being played in case tomorrow's exhibition is rained out.  

Right-hander Yovani Gallardo was slated to start against the Giants in Scottsdale.  Brewers' skipper Ron Roenicke was also planning to get a look at Tyler Thornburg, Brandon Kintzler, Michael Blazek, Jose De La Torre, and Alfredo Figaro.  The four pitchers slated for the Brewers' intra-squad game were Hiram Burgos, Mike Fiers, Johnny Hellweg, and Ariel Pena.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

_______________________

ESPN and other media outlets say former Milwaukee Bucks' forward Caron Butler will sign with Oklahoma City once he clears waivers tomorrow.  The Bucks bought out the remainder of Butler's contract yesterday.  The Racine native was making eight-million-dollars this season, as part of a three-year deal that was to expire this summer.  The Miami Heat was also reported to be interested in Butler, but he could get more playing time with Oklahoma -- whose center Kendrick Perkins is out for up to six weeks with an injury.  Butler has been battling injuries for much of the season, but he has scored 17-or-more points in four-of-his-last-10 games.

________________________

The University of Wisconsin men's basketball team will play the Big Ten's newest members once apiece next season, each time on the road.  The league announced its 2014-15 conference schedule today.  It's got the Badgers traveling to both Rutgers and Maryland -- both of whom will join an expanded Big Ten next school year.  Bo Ryan's team will only play five conference opponents twice -- Minnesota, Northwestern, Iowa, Nebraska, and Penn State.  Game dates and times have yet to be set.

_________________________

An All-American center for the Marquette men in the 1950's has died.  Terry Rand, a native of Green Bay, died from a heart attack yesterday in Naples Florida.  He was 79.  Rand was part of a financial advising firm in Naples.  He led Marquette in scoring and rebounding for three years in a row, ending in 1956.  In his final year, Rand averaged 20 points and 13 rebounds just before achieving Catholic All-American status.  He was also a coaches' third-team All-American that year.  Rand was inducted into the Marquette Athletics Hall-of-Fame in 1996.

__________________________

The WIAC men's basketball tournament resumes tonight with the semifinals.  Top-seeded UW-Stevens Point will host No. 4 Platteville.  Second-seeded Whitewater hosts No. 3 La Crosse.  Point and Whitewater both had first-round byes.  They also rank first-and-second in the national Division III rankings.  Platteville made the semi-finals by beating Stout by 17 on Wednesday night. La Crosse advanced with a 15-point first-round victory over Oshkosh.  The league title game is set for Sunday afternoon.  In the WIAC women's tourney, Superior will play at Oshkosh in the championship game tomorrow.  Superior eliminated top-seeded Whitewater last night.

___________________________Three-hundred-20 Wisconsin boys' high school basketball teams will resume their regional tournament play tonight.  One-hundred-60 schools were eliminated in the first round on Tuesday night across five divisions.  Last year's D-5 champion Randolph was among those sent home.  Top-seeded teams generally earned byes on Tuesday night, so they'll play their tournament openers tonight along with the other four returning champs -- Germantown, Pulaski, La Crosse Aquinas, and Whitefish Bay Dominican.  Boys' sectionals will be played next week, with the state tournament the week after.  A handful of girls' teams are closing out their regular seasons tonight and tomorrow.  Most completed their schedules last evening.  The girls' tournament begins Tuesday night with the regionals.

____________________________

Green Bay Packers' defensive end Johnny Jolly has been cleared to do cardio-vascular training and light lifting.  That's what his agent Jack Bechta said, after he had a one-level fusion surgery on January 10th to try-and-resolve neck and shoulder injuries Jolly had near the end of last season.  He went on injured reserve with two games left.  Bechta says the 31-year-old Jolly will have an X-ray and an MRI in a couple weeks, to determine whether he can work out.  He's an unrestricted free agent, and the Packers are expected to wait a while before deciding whether to try and keep him.

_____________________________

The University of Wisconsin women's hockey team will host Minnesota State this weekend in a first-round WCHA playoff series.  It's a best-of-three set to be played tonight and tomorrow night, with a Sunday afternoon game if necessary -- all at LaBahn Arena next to the Kohl Center.  The Badgers are ranked second in the country with an overall mark of 25-5-2.  Minnesota State comes in a 12-21-1.  Wisconsin is 4-0 against Minnesota State this season -- including a two-game sweep last weekend with a total score of 8-to-2. Head Coach Mark Johnson's Badgers are third in the nation in scoring defense, giving up an average of one-point-one-six goals per contest.  Meanwhile, the sixth-ranked Badger men's hockey team is off.  They'll play at Penn State next weekend.

_____________________________

It's down to the final-four in the Northern Collegiate Hockey Association men's playoffs.  Top-seeded Saint Norbert will host Lake Forest tomorrow in a single-game elimination.  Second-seeded Adrian of Michigan will entertain Saint Scholastica, and the winners will square off in the championship game a week from tomorrow.  Meanwhile, the NCHA women's playoffs open tonight with six teams vying for the league crown.  Third-seeded Saint Norbert entertains Marian of Fond du Lac, and No. 4  Adrian of Michigan is at home against Concordia-Wisconsin.  Tonight's winners will play top-seed Lake Forest and No. 2 Saint Scholastica in next Friday's semifinals.  The title game will be played next Saturday.

_____________________________

Former Green Bay Packers' safety Darren Sharper was arrested in Los Angeles last night.  That's after a warrant was isued in New Orleans, alleging that Sharper and another man raped two women in the Big Easy last year.  He and 26-year-old Erik Nunez are charged with two counts of aggravated rape in New Orleans.  There was no immediate word on where Nunez might be.  Officials said the two women were assaulted at the same place last September.  The 38-year-old Sharper pleaded innocent a week ago to charges that he drugged four women and raped two of them in Los Angeles.  He was freed after posting a million-dollar bond.  He's also under investigation for reported sexual assaults in Nevada, Arizona, and Florida.  Sharper played in a Super Bowl with the Packers in his rookie year in 1997.  He also played with Minnesota and New Orleans in a 14-year NFL career in which he was a five-time Pro Bowler and a six-time All-Pro selection.

_______________________________

The Midwest Conference men's-and-women's league tournaments were opening in De Pere this afternoon.  Saint Norbert earned the right to host both events, after the Green Knights won both the men's-and-women's regular season crowns.  On the men's side, third-seeded Ripon opens this afternoon against No. 2 Grinnell.  Top-seeded Saint Norbert plays No. 4 Carroll tonight.  In the Midwest women's tourney, second-seeded Cornell plays Monmouth this afternoon.  The top-seeded Green Knights will face Carroll this evening.  Title games in both the men's-and-women's tournaments are set for tomorrow.

______________________________

In the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference, Edgewood will play at No. 1 Marian for their league tournament title tomorrow night.  The Wisconsin Lutheran women will go for their 23rd straight victory tomorrow afternoon in Milwaukee against Alverno for the NACC women's crown. In the CCIW, the fourth-seeded Carthage men will play at No. 1Illinois Wesleyan tonight.  The winner faces either Wheaton or Augustana tomorrow.  In the CCIW women's tourney, Number-One Carthage hosts Elmhurst tonight.  The winner plays either Wheaton or Illinois Wesleyan for the league title tomorrow night.

________________________________

Former Racine J.I. Case High School standout Samantha Logic is one of 22 candidates for the Nancy Lieberman Award.  It's presented each year to the top point guard in women's college basketball.  Logic is a junior at Iowa.  She's tops in the Big Ten and third nationally in assists with seven-and-a-half per game.  She also averages 14-and-a-half points, and close to seven-and-a-half assists and seven rebounds.  Logic scored her one-thousandth career college point last Saturday.  Earlier this season, she became the first Big Ten player to have three triple-doubles in the same campaign.

__________________________________

Wisconsin NASCAR driver Matt Kenseth will go for his second straight Top-10 Sprint Cup finish this weekend.  The Cambridge native will run in "The Profit on CNBC-500" in Phoenix on Sunday.  Kenseth finished sixth in last weekend's season debut at Daytona.  Paul Menard of Eau Claire and Beloit-born Danica Patrick are also entered for Sunday's event.  Travis Kvapil of Janesville will make his Sprint Cup debut after signing up with a new sponsor.  Qualifying takes place tonight for Sunday's event.  Also, Kenseth is entered in the Nationwide Series' race.  The Blue Jeans Go Green-200 is scheduled for tomorrow at Phoenix.  The Camping World Truck Series is off until the end of March.

------------------------------

Former Milwaukee Admirals' goal-tender Pekka Rinne returns tonight, in a rehab assignment for the Admirals' NHL parent team in Nashville.  The two-time Vezina Trophy finalist has not played since last October 22nd.  Rinne had an arthroscopy on a hip last May, and then had a second operation in October to remove an E-coli infection.  The 31-year-old Rinne has not played for the Admirals since 2008, and officials of the Nashville Predators say they're not sure how long he'll stay with Milwaukee.  The Admirals can use all the help they can get, in the midst of a five-game winless streak.  Milwaukee has lost eight of its last nine contests, to drop to fourth place in the American Hockey League's Midwest Division.  Tonight, they'll play an Iowa team that's last in the Midwest, four points behind the Admirals.  Milwaukee is off tomorrow, and will host Rochester on Sunday afternoon.  The Admirals have been victorious in just one of their last eight home games at the Bradley Center.

-------------------------------

The WIAC men's hockey tournament resumes tonight with a pair of two-game semi-final series.  Top-seeded UW-River Falls will host Superior the next two nights.  No. 2 Stevens Point will host its series against last year's national Division-Three champion Eau Claire.  Also, the WIAC women's hockey semi-finals begin tonight.  Top-seeded River Falls will host Eau Claire in a two-game set that ends tomorrow.  No. 2 Stevens Point is at home against Superior.  Both the men's and women's champions will be determined in title games a week from tomorrow.

____________________________________

Eight sectional finals will be played tomorrow in the WIAA boys' state high school hockey tournament.  Defending champion Eau Claire Memorial will have a familiar opponent for its sectional final, the combined team of Eau Claire Regis and Chippewa Falls McDonell.  Four of the eight No. 1 boys' seeds, including Eau Claire Memorial, remain in contention. Tomorrow's winners will advance to the state tournament next week in Madison.  Meanwhile, it's down to the final-eight in the girls' high school hockey tournament.  Two sectional finals are set for tonight, and two more tomorrow.  Defending girls' champion Hayward was eliminated in its sectional opener on Tuesday, falling to River Falls 3-0.

____________________________________

UW-La Crosse is going for its 13th straight men's title, and its second straight women's crown, at the WIAC indoor track meet today and tomorrow at Whitewater.  Thurgood Dennis of Eau Claire was named the men's track performer of the meet for the last two years.  He returned after winning back-to-back crowns in both the 60-meter and 200-meter dashes. The most decorate women's returnee is Christy Cazzola of UW-Oshkosh.  She's going for her fourth straight title in the 1500 meters.  Cazzola has a total of six individual conference golds and three relay titles. The Midwest Conference indoor track meet is being held at Cornell today and tomorrow.  Monmouth has swept the men's and women's titles for 12 years straight. The NACC indoor track meet is set for tomorrow in Kenosha.  Aurora won both the men's and women's team titles a year ago

_____________________________________

UW-Whitewater and La Crosse each have four wrestlers on the All-WIAC first team, and Oshkosh has two.  The 10-member top squad was picked by the league's coaches.  The four Whitewater honorees are Zac Denny at 125-pounds, Jimmy Nehls at 133, Shane Siefert at 197, and Anthony Edgren at 285.  The top La Crosse selections are Cody See at 141, Dylan Shaffer at 149, Tyler Schneider at 165, and Eric Twohey at 184.  Rounding out the first team are Nazar Kulchytskyy of Oshkosh at 157, and the Titans' Dan Schifferl at 174.  

SCOREBOARD

 

Wisconsin girls' high school basketball…

Adams-Friendship 64, Mauston 30

 

Algoma 63, Sevastopol 17

 

Altoona 44, Greenwood 30

 

Amherst 59, Manawa 11

 

Antigo 41, Tomahawk 29

 

Appleton East 37, Kaukauna 34

 

Appleton North 51, Neenah 39

 

Appleton West 43, Fond du Lac 31

 

La Crosse Aquinas 51, La Crosse Logan 28

 

Arcadia 63, Black River Falls 30

 

Argyle 56, Cassville 42

 

Arrowhead 54, Kettle Moraine 40

 

Auburndale 50, Prentice 33

 

Baldwin-Woodville 66, Durand 58

 

Bangor 46, Necedah 25

 

Barron 42, Bloomer 29

 

Bay Port 65, Green Bay West 18

 

Beaver Dam 54, West Bend East 43

 

Benton/Shullsburg 41, Albany 16

 

Berlin 47, Clintonville 44

 

Bonduel 39, Iola-Scandinavia 29

 

Boscobel 43, Iowa-Grant 41

 

Bowler 59, Almond-Bancroft 52

 

Brodhead 74, Big Foot 20

 

Brookfield Academy 46, Beaver Dam Wayland 44

 

Brookfield Central 64, West Allis Central 29

 

Brookwood 63, New Lisbon 31

 

Cadott 40, Marshfield Columbus 33

 

Cameron 64, Minong Northwood 33

 

Campbellsport 51, Sheboygan Falls 45

 

Cashton 39, Wonewoc-Center 28

 

Catholic Memorial 43, Waukesha North 37

 

Cedar Grove-Belgium 56, Oostburg 52

 

Cedarburg 61, Glendale Nicolet 42

 

Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 43, Cumberland 34

 

Chippewa Falls 55, Rice Lake 35

 

Chippewa Falls McDonell 55, Augusta 41

 

Clayton 52, Clear Lake 10

 

Clinton 59, Orfordville Parkview 52

 

Coleman 54, Marinette St. Thomas Aquinas 14

 

Colfax 46, Boyceville 33

 

Columbus 73, Waterloo 41

 

Crandon 61, Phelps 37

 

Cuba City 74, Darlington 25

 

De Pere 65, Green Bay East 27

 

De Soto 38, Kickapoo 27

 

Deerfield 41, Dodgeland 30

 

DeForest 61, Sauk Prairie 30

 

Denmark 35, Marinette 34

 

Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 55, Brookfield East 26

 

Whitefish Bay Dominican 56, Milwaukee Thomas More 33

 

Edgar 76, Rib Lake 32

 

Edgerton 52, Evansville 45

 

Elk Mound 61, Glenwood City 47

 

Ellsworth 55, Osceola 47

 

Fall River 72, Rio 54

 

Flambeau 55, Cornell 35

 

Fort Atkinson 42, Milton 30

 

Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 45, West Salem 29

 

Germantown 74, Port Washington 42

 

Gibraltar 44, Kewaunee 35

 

Gillett 42, Wausaukee 34

 

Gilmanton 62, Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 49

 

Grafton 74, Milwaukee Lutheran 34

 

Green Bay Preble 55, Sheboygan South 46

 

Hartford Union 47, Slinger 25

 

Hayward 38, Ladysmith 27

 

Milwaukee Heritage Christian 66, Milwaukee Hope Christian 40

 

Hilbert 61, Mishicot 31

 

Hillsboro 51, Royall 14

 

Homestead 46, Whitefish Bay 40

 

Howards Grove 49, Elkhart Lake/Glenbeulah 40

 

Hudson 32, Eau Claire North 28

 

Hustisford 57, Johnson Creek 48

 

Independence 54, Blair-Taylor 47

 

Ithaca 36, Wauzeka-Steuben 31

 

Janesville Craig 77, Madison East 47

 

Janesville Parker 58, Madison La Follette 44

 

Juda 35, Milwaukee Destiny 27

 

Kettle Moraine Lutheran 80, Mayville 41

 

Kiel 72, Plymouth 50

 

Kimberly 55, Menasha 24

 

La Crosse Central 45, Tomah 17

 

Lake Country Lutheran 72, Milwaukee Messmer 37

 

Little Chute 62, Ripon 29

 

Lodi 63, Cambridge 39

 

Lomira 46, Omro 36

 

Lourdes Academy 54, Waupun Central Wisconsin Christian 19

 

Loyal 60, Stanley-Boyd 55

 

Luck 42, Grantsburg 30

 

Onalaska Luther 41, Viroqua/Cornerstone Christian/Youth Init. 27

 

Madison Abundant Life 43, Williams Bay 31

 

Manitowoc Lutheran 50, Valders 49

 

Marion 43, Rosholt 14

 

Markesan 70, Cambria-Friesland 18

 

Marshall 65, Lakeside Lutheran 51

 

Marshfield 46, Wausau West 44

 

Greendale Martin Luther 45, Burlington Catholic Central 18

 

McFarland 66, Jefferson 62

 

Melrose-Mindoro 59, Alma Center Lincoln 47

 

Menominee Indian 43, Tigerton 29

 

Merrill 47, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 35

 

Middleton 58, Madison Memorial 41

 

Milwaukee Languages 58, Kenosha Indian Trail 49

 

Mineral Point 64, Hazel Green Southwestern 39

 

Mondovi 69, Spring Valley 36

 

Monona Grove 57, Monroe 37

 

Monticello 48, Belmont 44

 

Mount Horeb 48, Portage 39

 

Mukwonago 61, Waukesha West 50

 

New Glarus 49, Lake Mills 44

 

New Holstein 64, Kewaskum 59

 

New London 46, Hortonville 34

 

New Richmond 48, Prescott 33

 

Wausau Newman 64, Abbotsford 27

 

Niagara 53, Suring 51

 

North Crawford 54, La Farge 33

 

Northland Lutheran 43, Granton 24

 

Northland Pines 58, Lakeland 55

 

Maple Northwestern 51, Spooner 48

 

Green Bay Notre Dame 55, Green Bay Southwest 13

 

Oakfield 57, Princeton/Green Lake 18

 

Oconomowoc 64, Watertown 50

 

Oconto 75, Sturgeon Bay 41

 

Oconto Falls 49, West De Pere 25

 

Onalaska 43, Holmen 22

 

Oregon 54, Baraboo 50

 

Oshkosh West 28, Oshkosh North 21

 

Osseo-Fairchild 65, Gilman 58

 

Ozaukee 50, Horicon 43

 

Pardeeville 62, Montello 34

 

Peshtigo 74, Crivitz 15

 

Milwaukee Pius XI 69, Greendale 28

 

Port Edwards 34, Plainfield Tri-County 32

 

Prairie du Chien 32, Lancaster 16

 

Prairie Farm 41, Shell Lake 29

 

Pulaski 48, Ashwaubenon 27

 

Racine Washington Park 59, Racine J.I. Case 57

 

Racine Prairie 65, Racine Lutheran 41

 

Racine St. Catherine's 57, Somers Shoreland Lutheran 52

 

Reedsburg 48, Waunakee 43

 

Reedsville 50, Wrightstown 46

 

Rhinelander 56, Medford 26

 

Richland Center 50, Dodgeville 47

 

River Falls 45, Menomonie 40

 

River Ridge 45, Highland 21

 

River Valley 52, Platteville 37

 

Riverdale 47, Fennimore 44

 

Roncalli 40, Brillion 38

 

St. Croix Central 47, Plum City 43

 

Menasha St. Mary’s l 41, Chilton 34

 

Fond du Lac St. Marys Springs 57, North Fond du Lac 40

 

Seymour 43, Luxemburg-Casco 41

 

Sheboygan Lutheran 47, Random Lake 42

 

Sheboygan North 38, Manitowoc Lincoln 35

 

Shiocton 42, Weyauwega-Fremont 39

 

Siren 46, Frederic 42

 

Solon Springs 46, Bayfield 36

 

South Shore 63, Drummond 17

 

Southern Door 58, Green Bay NEW Lutheran 52

 

Spencer 36, Pittsville 35

 

St. Croix Falls 39, Unity 26

 

Stevens Point 61, Wausau East 51

 

Stockbridge 39, Milwaukee Marshall 33

 

Stoughton 47, Madison Edgewood 45

 

Stratford 50, Chequamegon 17

 

Sun Prairie 52, Madison West 34

 

Superior 72, Grand Rapids, Minn.  54

 

Sussex Hamilton 60, Menomonee Falls 30

 

Thorp 26, Colby 20

 

Beloit Turner 57, Palmyra-Eagle 41

 

Union Grove 40, Delavan-Darien 28

 

University School of Milwaukee 39, Kenosha Christian Life 33

 

Verona 64, Beloit Memorial 47

 

Washburn 29, Mellen 26

 

Waterford 55, Lake Geneva Badger 43

 

Watertown Luther Prep 56, Belleville 51

 

Waukesha South 52, Muskego 42

 

Waupun 54, Two Rivers 40

 

Wauwatosa East 61, West Allis Hale 52

 

Westby 58, Sparta 45

 

Westfield 47, Wautoma 32

 

Whitewater 58, East Troy 13

 

Whitnall 56, St. Francis 15

 

Wild Rose 45, Gresham 18

 

Wilmot Union 58, Elkhorn 38

 

Winnebago Lutheran 54, Laconia 49

 

Wisconsin Dells 41, Nekoosa 35

 

Wisconsin Heights 65, Poynette 63

 

Wisconsin Lutheran 46, West Bend West 34

 

Wittenberg-Birnamwood 63, Stevens Point Pacelli 22

 

Appleton Xavier 51, Waupaca 23