New Richmond’s boys and the St. Croix Central girls have qualified for their respective WIAA Cross Country Championships after both placed second at their sectional meets in Chippewa Falls and Barron Saturday, Oct. 24.

The Tiger boys finished six points behind sectional champion Menomonie in the Division 1 boys’ race at Lake Wissota Golf Course in Chippewa Falls while the Panther girls came in four points behind Division 2 girls champion Osceola in Barron.

The top two teams and the top five individuals who were not members of qualifying teams move on to this Saturday’s state meets. The Division 1 state meet will be held at Arrowhead High School in Hartland while the Division 2 meet is in Colby.

In addition to the Tigers boys and Panther girls qualifying as teams, Hudson’s Haley Loewe and Anthony Weeks, and River Falls’ Grant Magnuson will run in the Division 1 meet as individual qualifiers while St. Croix Central boys Jakob Eggen and Cougar Holder qualified as individuals in Division 2.

New Richmond’s Max Blader won the Division 1 boys’ sectional title with a time of 16 minutes, 17.5 seconds while Weeks was third in 16:19.4 and Magnuson took fourth in 16:23.8.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

The Tigers’ top five was rounded out by Cale Bishop in fifth place overall in 16:25.2, Tyler Harris eighth in 16:39.6, Jacob Doerhmann 24th in 17:47.9 and Aidan Johnson 31st in 18:30.3.

Loewe will represent Hudson’s girls at the Division 1 state meet after posting an eighth place time of 19:26.1 at Saturday’s sectional. The Raider girls finished fourth in the final team standings.

At the Division 2 sectional in Barron, Mya Kizer paced the St. Croix Central girls with a third place time of 19:51.2 and Kaitlyn Carlson was fifth in 20:08.7 while Sidnie Roshell finished 16th in 21:51.2, Sydney Carlson was 17th in 21:52.0 and Ellie Smith placed 18th in 21:58.8.

Eggen finished third in the boys’ race with a time of 17:08.5 and Holder was seventh in 17:24.0 to move on as individuals.

Snowy D1 subsectional in Rice Lake

With 8 inches of fresh snow on the ground in Rice Lake Wednesday, Oct. 21, conditions for the WIAA Division 1 subsectional were more conducive to cross country skiing or snowshoeing than a high school cross country race.

In the end, Hudson’s girls and New Richmond’s boys advanced as teams to Saturday’s sectional in Chippewa Falls, along with individual qualifiers Magnuson and Lilly Jensen of River Falls, Weeks of Hudson, and Anna Fitzgerald of New Richmond.

River Falls’ coach Kari DeLuca said the snow made for a new and interesting experience for the runners.

“Never in my coaching career have I had a team race in snow like this,” she said. “It made for a tough course. Only the strong survived this one.”

Hudson proved to be the strongest on the girls’ side with the Raiders edging Menomonie by one point with a first place score of 49. Loewe paced the Raiders with a winning time of 20 minutes, 22.24 seconds and Alicia Belany was seventh in 21:29.43 while Rubyann Mitchell finished ninth in 21:32.35, Ryleigh White was 13th in 21:56.15 and Kaitlyn Wright placed 19th in 22:36.2.

Fitzgerald grabbed the third individual qualifying spot for the sectional by finishing sixth overall with a time of 21:10.96, while Jensen earned the fifth and final individual spot with a tenth place time of 21:44.49, just ahead of Wildcat teammate Allison Weissinger’s 11th place time of 21:45.76.

“Lilly has a very promising running future in front of her,” DeLuca said. “She is a natural runner and tough as nails; a very good combo.”

Magnuson pulled away from New Richmond’s Blader to win the boys’ individual title with a time of 17:21.9.

“Grant ran fantastic,” DeLuca said. “He really wanted this win, so it was fun to watch him take the lead at the 3k and go after it.”

Blader led New Richmond to a second place team finish with a total of 73 points, 23 points behind Menomonie, with a second place time of 17:26.44. Bishop was close behind in fourth place in 17:32.66 while Doerhmann finished 13th in 18:37.93, Johnson was 24th in 19:18.7 and Noah Hughes placed 30th in 19:37.2.

Weeks posted a fifth place time of 17:43.98 as Hudson’s boys just missed moving on as a team with a third place score of 75, two points behind New Richmond. The River Falls’ boys finished sixth with 112.

On the girls’ side, River Falls was fourth with 101 while New Richmond was seventh with 155.