The Hudson girls' swimming and diving team's depth was on full display at the 9-team Simley Invitational Saturday Oct. 20, with the Raiders getting multiple scorers in 10 of meet's 12 events to capture the team title.

The Raiders finished with a total of 484.5 points while Woodbury took second with 451.5. Simley was a distant third with 299.

Reagan Cicha won two individual titles, Ella Stein earned one, and the Raiders took first in two of the three relays to outdistance Woodbury.

Stein led four Raiders in the top seven in the 100-yard breaststroke with a first place time of 1 minute, 7.24 seconds. Faith Eilertson was second in 1:07.95 and Alexis Johnson took fourth in 1:17.02 while Sydney Wood finished seventh in 1:18.33.

Cicha's first title came in the 200 individual medley with a time of 2:20.36. Kaiti Thome also scored in the race with a 12th-place time of 2:39.97. Cicha also won the 100 backstroke in 1:03.5 while Thome was sixth in 1:08.82.

The Raiders opened the meet with a bang by taking two of the top three spots in the 200 medley relay, including a meet-record time of 1:53.76 by Cicha, Stein, Maree Elliott and Rachel Baker to take first. Thome, Eilertson, Hannah Ousdigian and Michelle Danielson placed third in 2:01.16.

Baker, Danielson, Eilertson and Elliott teamed up for a first-place time of 3:48.16 in the 400 freestyle relay, while Megan Erickson, Hannah Zurn, Thome and Sun-Li Batten were ninth in 4:10.59.

In the 200 freestyle relay, Cicha, Tristen Bradley, Batten and Ousdigian placed second in 1:50.06, while Alexis Johnson, Tatum Dietz, Wood and Zurn were seventh in 1:54.95.

Baker added a second-place time of 2:00.82 in the 200 freestyle and Elliott was sixth in 2:09.04, while Stein placed second in the 100 freestyle in 55.05 seconds and Batten was eighth in 1:01.59. Elliott also placed fourth in the 100 butterfly in 1:04.41 while Ousdigian was fifth in 1:07.42.

Zurn led three raiders in the top 11 in the 500 freestyle with a sixth-place time of 5:52.14. Eilertson was seventh in 5:52.47 and Dietz placed 11th in 6:07.72.

Batten contributed an eighth-place time of 28.01 in the 50 freestyle, while Katie Auge placed eighth in diving with a score of 267.8.

The week before the Raiders stayed undefeated in Big Rivers Conference dual meets with a 96-85 victory over Menomonie.

Auge and Ava Jensen swept the top two spots in diving with scores of 201.75 and 189.0, respectively, while Stein took first in the 200 individual medley in 2:15.19 and Ousdigian was second in 2:30.83.

Elliott won the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:03.54 and Cicha won the 100 back in 1:03.97.

Zurn, Eilertson, Ousdigian and Batten also combined for a first-place time of 2:03.96 in the 200 medley relay, and Cicha, Bradley, Eilertson and Stein won the 200 freestyle relay in 1:45.18, while Elliott, Ousdigian, Batten and Baker turned in a time of 3:58.27 in the 400 freestyle relay after the outcome of the meet had been determined.

The Raiders tried to wrap up their third straight undefeated BRC season at a dual meet at Eau Claire Memorial Tuesday, Oct. 16 before preparing for the BRC Championships Saturday, Oct. 27, in Menomonie.